Healthy North Coast is committed to a culture that respects privacy and protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects. From time to time, Healthy North Coast is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to individuals (including, but not limited to its health consumers, health and social service providers, contractors, suppliers, employees and candidates) in the performance of its business activities. Healthy North Coast is bound by the Privacy Act Cth (1988).

Healthy North Coast’s primary function is to assess and understand the health needs of people in our local region, commissioning health services to meet the identified and prioritised needs and address identified gaps in primary health care.

Kinds of Information Healthy North Coast Collects

Healthy North Coast only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, or if we have received consent to collect the information. We may collect personal information such as names, addresses (postal and email), phone numbers, position details and other identifying information directly or indirectly. If we collect sensitive information such as health information, we will obtain your consent.

For reporting purposes, we may be required by our funding bodies to collect personal data relating to the delivery of contracted services. This information is reported de-identified.

How We Collect and Hold Personal Information

Healthy North Coast collects personal information only by lawful and fair means.

Healthy North Coast may collect personal information in a number of ways, including without limitation:

  • through commissioning activities
  • through application forms (e.g. job applications)
  • by email or other written mechanisms
  • over a telephone call
  • in person
  • through transactions
  • through Healthy North Coast’s website
  • by technology that is used to support communications between individuals and Healthy North Coast
  • through publicly available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites).

When Healthy North Coast collects personal information about an individual through publicly available information sources, it will manage such information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Use of Personal Information and Health Data

The main purposes for which Healthy North Coast may use and/or disclose personal information may include but are not limited to:

  • comply with legislative, regulatory and/or funding requirements
  • assist Healthy North Coast to better understand and prioritise the health-related needs of the region
  • commission, coordinate and integrate health and community services
  • perform contract risk and probity checks
  • oversee and undertake performance management of service providers
  • manage stakeholder relationships
  • conduct surveys and general research including marketing or customer satisfaction
  • recruitment functions
  • customer service management
  • training and events

Healthy North Coast may also collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information if an individual consents or if required or authorised under law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Healthy North Coast may disclose personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected, or where it is under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be internal and to related entities or to third parties such as contracted service suppliers.

We currently do not disclose personal information overseas.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to your information by putting the request in writing and sending it to the Privacy Officer – [email protected].org.au. We will respond to any request within a reasonable period, and a charge may apply for giving access to the personal information where Healthy North Coast incurs any unreasonable costs in providing the personal information.

Correction of Personal Information

We will ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. Requests to correct information may be made in writing to the Privacy Officer – [email protected]. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information and will respond to any request within a reasonable period.

Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to store your personal information securely with access limited to only those people necessary to manage and use the information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our web environment, internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies.

We will store personal and health information on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will allow individuals to provide information anonymously, or by using a pseudonym, when dealing with Healthy North Coast in relation to a particular matter.

However, in some cases if an individual does not provide us with the personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to the request or provide the goods or services that have been requested.

We will not preclude an individual from participating in the activities of Healthy North Coast because they request anonymity.

Complaints

Any complaints in relation to Healthy North Coast’s handling of personal information should be directed to [email protected].

If you believe the complaint has not been appropriately handled by Healthy North Coast, you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using their online Privacy Complaint Form found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

Healthy North Coast welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy Statement.  If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact us by email at [email protected].